Privacy Policy

Who we are

First Rate PA Virtual Assistant, (we, us) own and operates a number of websites including https://first-ratepa.co.uk/

By using any of our websites and the services provided on the website, you agree to be bound by the following privacy and cookie policies. These affect your legal rights and obligations so please read them carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms and/or the Privacy Policy, do not use our website. If you have any questions, you can contact us by email at [email protected]

What we do with your personal data and why we collect it:

Website enquiries

When visitors make an enquiry on our website, the link takes you to an automatic email generation with present subject headings for your enquiry type. All data from this email is stored on the company email account. Your personal data may include your:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Business name
  • Business Address
  • Business or mobile telephone number

First-ratepa.co.uk records this information on our lead generation database, which is hosted by Hubspot.com, along with the details of the nature of your enquiry. We only use any collected personal data for lawful business purposes, using the contact details to undertake follow up communications, and adding to our mailing list hosted by MailChimp with your permission following GDPR regulations. You have the right to unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email you receive from first-ratepa.co.uk

Data protection

First-ratepa.co.uk abides by the following Data Protection practices:

  • We do not use personal data for direct marketing purposes without receiving express prior consent to do so.
  • We do not share or sell personal data to third parties. Exceptions to this include the sharing of some personal data with our trusted trainers.
  • First-ratepa.co.uk collect personal data solely for our specified and lawful purpose or purposes. We do not further process data in any manner incompatible with that purpose or purposes.
  • We do not keep personal data for longer than we deem reasonably necessary for the intended business purpose.
  • First-ratepa.co.uk process personal data in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act.
  • We do not transfer personal data outside of the UK

What rights you have over your data:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

First Rate PA Virtual Assistants is registered with the ico.org.uk

Cookies

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – “cookies” – that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account.  Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience.  You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies, but if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.  Please refer to the settings on your Internet browser for more information on how you can manage your cookie preferences.

Our Content

The copyright in our content is owned by or licensed to us. All rights are reserved.  You can view, print or download extracts of our content for your own personal use. However, you cannot otherwise copy, edit, vary, reproduce, publish, display, distribute, store, transmit, commercially exploit, disseminate in any form whatsoever or use our Content without our permission.  We reserve the right to remove any of our content from the site for any reason, without prior notice, and shall have no liability or responsibility to you in any manner whatsoever in such circumstances.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These policies shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

General

We are committed to ensuring that there is no modern slavery or human trafficking in any part of our business activities or supply chains.

Changes to this policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede the current version of our policy.  We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our policy.

 

Last updated: June 2021